PRIVACY & SECURITY

The protection and privacy of your personal information is a priority to us.

Privacy & Security

The protection and privacy of your personal information is a priority to us. This means handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy contains details about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information generally and our Online Security Statement provides additional security information about how we ensure the security of your personal information when you deal with us online.

Online Security Statement

Please read this statement along with our  Privacy Policy below

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously, so we regularly revise and update our security measures to keep your information private and meet industry standards.

Steps we take to protect your personal information

    We encrypt your information as it travels between your computer and our computers. We use a form of Transport Layer Security (TLS) to stop anyone intercepting your information.
    Your personal information is stored on computer systems which are protected by a combination of firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies.
    We use a recognised payment service provider to process any insurance payments you make using this website. This service provider is committed to protecting your personal information on our behalf.
    In certain circumstances we will collect and use your IP address to protect the security of our website.
    We regularly test our websites and infrastructure for vulnerabilities and take action where needed.
    We apply security patches to software provided by vendors.

Steps you can take to protect your personal information

It’s still very important that you take some steps to help keep up security when you’re online:

    Protect your personal information, such as usernames, passwords and policy details, by not allowing anyone to see you entering them, and avoid public Wi-Fi usage.
    Notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.
    Use a strong password for your account. Try to think of something that is easy to remember, but hard to guess, such as a passphrase.
    Change your password regularly and try not to reuse the same password on more than one site.
    Don’t let your browser save your password for our websites.
    Be wary of websites, emails or phone calls that claim to be from us. Please contact us if you are unsure.
    Keep an eye on your accounts and check for any unauthorised transactions.
    Keep your devices up to date with firewall enabled, anti-malware software, anti-virus software and security updates.

How do you make sure you’re going to the right website?

    Always go directly to our website by typing the address www.demo.educatetoelevate.com.au  rather than following links found in emails or elsewhere online.

Keeping safe with email

    Never disclose personal, financial or debit/credit card information by email info@educatetoelevate.com.au  if you’re unsure of the legitimacy of any email that appears to have come from us.
    We will never ask for sensitive or personal information such as usernames or passwords if you haven’t asked for our help first.

By helping us with these things, we can both work to make your world a safer place. To report any concerns around the security or privacy of your information please email info@educatetoelevate.com.au.

Read more at StaySmartOnline, an Australian Government online safety and security website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Race Party Trust 15 349 572 494 trading as Educate to Elevate (E2E) (“We/us/our”)

Last updated on March 2020

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in a responsible way in accordance with the Privacy Act. This is our Privacy Policy and it sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you read it carefully.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

By visiting any of our websites, applying for, renewing or using any of our products or services or providing us with your information, you agree to your information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The personal information we collect

We collect the information necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us, and to manage your claims.

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have provided us with consent to do so. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

The personal information we collect and hold is generally limited to your name and contact details (such as your phone number and/or email address).

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in various ways, including via telephone, our website, hard copy forms or email. Whenever you choose to deal with us directly, we will where possible collect this information directly from you.

However, there may be occasions when we collect your personal information from someone else. This may include employer or related entities.

On all occasions, your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposes as set out in this Policy and as permitted by law. Such purposes include:

    responding to your enquiries;
    providing you with the assistance you requested of us, our products and services (for example, assisting you use our learning management system);
    maintaining/administering your account;
    providing your employer details of your logins and use of the learning management system
    quality assurance and training purposes; and
    any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

However, we will only use your sensitive personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other related purposes as set out in this Policy or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

How we disclose your personal information

Where appropriate we will disclose your information to our related entities and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf, including:

    mailing houses and marketing companies;
    our external IT service providers, infrastructure and other third party service providers;
    government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where required by law; and

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected as set out in this Policy, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to ensure your information is protected and secure. For any insurance payments you make via our websites, we use a recognised payment service provider that is required to take reasonable steps to protect your information.

We also take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our websites is transferred securely from our servers to our mainframe computers, including through use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet.

Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must take care to ensure you protect your information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords, policy details, etc) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information or corrections required to the information we hold about you.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial to access your information. We may ask you to complete a ‘Personal Information Access Request Form’.

What if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will assess your complaint and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination made.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation contact us at infor@educatetoelevate.com.au

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our public website.

Your continued use of our websites, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami